9.1 C
Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2020

Privacy Policy

Transcontinental Times (www.transcontinentaltimes.com) collects and uses your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. In the following we inform you about the type, scope, and purposes of the collection and use of personal data in www.transcontinentaltimes.com

The data controller responsible for data processing within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in force in the Member States of the European Union, and other provisions of a data protection nature is: www.transcontinentaltimes.com

Should you have any questions or suggestions concerning data protection, please feel free to get in touch with us via this contact form or send us an email at dpo@transcontinentaltimes.com

These data are stored for purely technical reasons and never associated with any particular individual. The data about website access are used for error analysis, ensuring the security of the systems, and to improve our service.

At the same time, the user may exercise the following rights under GDPR: right to be informed, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object and those rights regarding automated decision making, recognised in the aforementioned regulation, by dpo@transcontinentaltimes.com

Personal data processing principles

www.transcontinentaltimes.com, through its website www.transcontinentaltimes.com, may treat your personal data in accordance with the following purposes:

  1. For commercial purposes, in case of procurement of goods and services offered through its website: www.transcontinentaltimes.com in order to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, benefit and improvement of customer´s service processes.
  2. Sending information requested through the forms arranged in www.transcontinentaltimes.com
  3. Sending newsletters, including promotions, sales offers and new products updates in www.transcontinentaltimes.com and its sector.

We remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an email to the address indicated above.

The fields of these registries are of obligatory completion, being impossible to carry out the stated purposes, if these data are not provided.

How long personal can data be stored?

Personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request its deletion and during the period for which legal liabilities could arise for the services rendered.

Legitimation

The processing of your data is done with the following legal bases that legitimize it:

  1. The request for information and/or the hiring of the services offered by www.transcontinentaltimes.com, whose terms and conditions will be made available to you in any case, prior to an eventual contracting process.
  2. Free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent, as we inform you by making available this privacy policy,which after reading it, in case of compliance, you can accept it by a statement or clear affirmative action, as the marking of a checkbox provided for that purpose.

In case you do not provide us with your information or you do it in an erroneous or incomplete way, we will not be able to meet your request, since it is impossible to provide you with the information requested or to carry out the contracting of the services.

Recipients:

The data will not be communicated to any third party other than www.transcontinentaltimes.com except legal obligation.

As Data controllers

We have hired some service providers, having committed to compliance with the Standard Provisions, applicable in terms of data protection, at the time of hiring.

In those cases in which the user includes files with personal data on the shared hosting servers, www.transcontinentaltimes.com is not responsible for the breach by the user of the GDPR.

Data retention in accordance with the LSSICE laws

www.transcontinentaltimes.com. informs you that, as a provider of data hosting service and by virtue of the provisions of Law 34/2002 of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), retains for a maximum period of 12 months the information essential to identify the origin of the data lodged, and the moment in which the provision of the service began. Data retention does not affect the secrecy of communications and may only be used in the context of a criminal investigation or for the safeguarding of public safety, being at the disposal of judges and / or courts or the Ministry that so require.

The communication of data to Law enforcement officers will be done in virtue of the provisions of the regulations on personal data protection.

Ownership of Intellectual Property Rights

www.transcontinentaltimes.com owns all the copyright, intellectual property, industrial, “know how” and how many other rights are related to the contents of the website www.transcontinentaltimes.com and the services offered therein, as well as the necessary programs to its implementation and related information. The reproduction, publication and /or non-strictly private use of the contents, total or partial, of the website www.transcontinentaltimes.com without prior written consent is not allowed.

Intellectual Property in Software

The user must respect the third party programs placed at his disposal by www.transcontinentaltimes.com, even being free and/or publicly available.www.transcontinentaltimes.com has the necessary exploitation and intellectual property rights of the software.

The user does not acquire any right or license for the service contracted, neither on the software necessary for the provision of the service, nor on the technical information to monitor the service, except for the rights and licenses necessary for the fulfillment of the services contracted and only during their duration.

For any action that exceeds the fulfillment of the contract, the user will need authorization in writing from www.transcontinentaltimes.com. The user is hereby strictly forbidden to access, modify, visualize the configuration, structure and files of the servers owned by www.transcontinentaltimes.com, thus assuming civil and criminal liability arising from any incident that may occur in the servers and security systems, as a direct result of negligent or malicious action on their part.

The intellectual property rights over the contents hosted on websites

The use contrary to the legislation on intellectual property of the services provided by www.transcontinentaltimes.com is prohibited and, in particular:

  • The use that is contrary to Spanish laws or that infringes the rights of third parties
  • The publication or transmission of any content that, in the opinion of www.transcontinentaltimes.com, may be violent, obscene, abusive, illegal, racial, xenophobic or defamatory.
  • The cracks, software serial numbers of programs or any other content that infringe the intellectual property rights of third parties.
  • The collection and / or use of personal data of other users without their express consent or in contravention of the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
  • The use of the domain mail server and email addresses for bulk mailing.

The user has full responsibility for the contents of his/her website, the transmitted and stored information, the hypertext links, third party claims, and those legal actions in reference to intellectual property,third Party Rights and protection of minors Policy.

The user is responsible for the observance the laws and regulations in force and the rules that have to do with the operation of the online service, electronic commerce, copyright, maintenance of public order, as well as universal principles of Internet use.

The user will compensate www.transcontinentaltimes.com for the expenses generated by the imputation of www.transcontinentaltimes.com in any lawsuit whose responsibility was attributable to the user, including legal defense fees and expenses, even in the case of a appealable final judgment.

Hosted information Protection

www.transcontinentaltimes.com makes backup copies of the content stored on its servers. Nevertheless, Transcontinental Times is not responsible for the loss or accidental deletion of data by users. Similarly, Transcontinental Times does not guarantee the total replacement of data deleted by users, now that the aforementioned data could have been deleted and / or modified during the period of time since the last backup was made.

The services offered, except the specific backup services, do not include the replacement of the contents preserved in the backup copies made by www.transcontinentaltimes.com, when this loss is attributable to the user. In this case, a rate will be determined according to the complexity and volume of the recovery, always upon user acceptance.

The replacement of deleted data will only be included in the price of the service when the loss of content is due to causes attributable to www.transcontinentaltimes.com.

Commercial communications

In application of the LSSICE, www.transcontinentaltimes.com will not send advertising or promotional communications by electronic mail or any other equivalent means of electronic communication that had not previously been requested or expressly authorized by the addressees of the same.

In the case of users, with whom there is a prior contractual relationship, www.transcontinentaltimes.com is authorized to send commercial communications regarding products or services of www.transcontinentaltimes.com that are similar to those that were initially the object of contracting with the client.

In any case, the user, after proving his identity, may request that no more comercial information be sent to him through the Customer Service channels.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

Protección de datos de carácter personal según el RGPD

Transcontinental Times SL, en aplicación de la normativa vigente en materia de protección de datos de carácter personal, informa que los datos personales que se recogen a través de los formularios del Sitio web: http://www.transcontinentaltimes.com/, se incluyen en los ficheros automatizados específicos de usuarios de los servicios de Transcontinental Times SL.

La recogida y tratamiento automatizado de los datos de carácter personal tiene como finalidad el mantenimiento de la relación comercial y el desempeño de tareas de información, formación, asesoramiento y otras actividades propias de Transcontinental Times SL.

Estos datos únicamente serán cedidos a aquellas entidades que sean necesarias con el único objetivo de dar cumplimiento a la finalidad anteriormente expuesta.

Transcontinental Times SL adopta las medidas necesarias para garantizar la seguridad, integridad y confidencialidad de los datos conforme a lo dispuesto en el Reglamento (UE) 2016/679 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 27 de abril de 2016, relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de los mismos.

El usuario podrá en cualquier momento ejercitar los derechos de acceso, oposición, rectificación, cancelación, limitación y portabilidad reconocidos en el citado Reglamento (UE). El ejercicio de estos derechos puede realizarlo el propio usuario a través de email a: dpo@transcontinentaltimes.com o en la dirección: C/ San Restituto 14, 3, 1, C.P. 28039 – Madrid (Madrid), SPAIN.

El usuario manifiesta que todos los datos facilitados por él son ciertos y correctos, y se compromete a mantenerlos actualizados, comunicando los cambios a Transcontinental Times SL.

Finalidad del tratamiento de los datos personales:

¿Con qué finalidad trataremos tus datos personales?

En Transcontinental Times SL, trataremos tus datos personales recabados a través del Sitio Web: http://www.transcontinentaltimes.com/, con las siguientes finalidades:

1. Enviar información promocional vía electrónica.

2. Facilitar la información solicitada por el usuario a través del formulario de contacto.

Te recordamos que puedes oponerte al envío de comunicaciones comerciales por cualquier vía y en cualquier momento, remitiendo un correo electrónico a la dirección anteriormente indicada.

Los campos de dichos registros son de cumplimentación obligatoria, siendo imposible realizar las finalidades expresadas si no se aportan esos datos.

¿Por cuánto tiempo se conservan los datos personales recabados?

Los datos personales proporcionados se conservarán mientras se mantenga la relación comercial o no solicites su supresión y durante el plazo por el cuál pudieran derivarse responsabilidades legales por los servicios prestados.

Legitimación:

El tratamiento de tus datos se realiza con las siguientes bases jurídicas que legitiman el mismo:

1. La solicitud de información y/o la contratación de los servicios de Transcontinental Times SL, cuyos términos y condiciones se pondrán a tu disposición en todo caso, de forma previa a una eventual contratación.

2. El consentimiento libre, específico, informado e inequívoco, en tanto que te informamos poniendo a tu disposición la presente política de privacidad, que tras la lectura de la misma, en caso de estar conforme, puedes aceptar mediante una declaración o una clara acción afirmativa, como el marcado de una casilla dispuesta al efecto.

En caso de que no nos facilites tus datos o lo hagas de forma errónea o incompleta, no podremos atender tu solicitud, resultando del todo imposible proporcionarte la información solicitada o llevar a cabo la contratación de los servicios.

Destinatarios:

Los datos no se comunicarán a ningún tercero ajeno a Transcontinental Times SL, salvo obligación legal.

Datos recopilados por usuarios de los servicios

En los casos en que el usuario incluya ficheros con datos de carácter personal en los servidores de alojamiento compartido, Transcontinental Times SL no se hace responsable del incumplimiento por parte del usuario del RGPD.

Retención de datos en conformidad a la LSSI

Transcontinental Times SL informa de que, como prestador de servicio de alojamiento de datos y en virtud de lo establecido en la Ley 34/2002 de 11 de julio de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico (LSSI), retiene por un periodo máximo de 12 meses la información imprescindible para identificar el origen de los datos alojados y el momento en que se inició la prestación del servicio. La retención de estos datos no afecta al secreto de las comunicaciones y sólo podrán ser utilizados en el marco de una investigación criminal o para la salvaguardia de la seguridad pública, poniéndose a disposición de los jueces y/o tribunales o del Ministerio que así los requiera.

La comunicación de datos a las Fuerzas y Cuerpos del Estado se hará en virtud a lo dispuesto en la normativa sobre protección de datos personales.

Derechos propiedad intelectual http://www.transcontinentaltimes.com/

Transcontinental Times SL es titular de todos los derechos de autor, propiedad intelectual, industrial, “know how” y cuantos otros derechos guardan relación con los contenidos del sitio web http://www.transcontinentaltimes.com/ y los servicios ofertados en el mismo, así como de los programas necesarios para su implementación y la información relacionada.

No se permite la reproducción, publicación y/o uso no estrictamente privado de los contenidos, totales o parciales, del sitio web http://www.transcontinentaltimes.com/ sin el consentimiento previo y por escrito.

Propiedad intelectual del software

El usuario debe respetar los programas de terceros puestos a su disposición por Transcontinental Times SL, aún siendo gratuitos y/o de disposición pública.

Transcontinental Times SL dispone de los derechos de explotación y propiedad intelectual necesarios del software.

El usuario no adquiere derecho alguno o licencia por el servicio contratado, sobre el software necesario para la prestación del servicio, ni tampoco sobre la información técnica de seguimiento del servicio, excepción hecha de los derechos y licencias necesarios para el cumplimiento de los servicios contratados y únicamente durante la duración de los mismos.

Para toda actuación que exceda del cumplimiento del contrato, el usuario necesitará autorización por escrito por parte de Transcontinental Times SL, quedando prohibido al usuario acceder, modificar, visualizar la configuración, estructura y ficheros de los servidores propiedad de Transcontinental Times SL, asumiendo la responsabilidad civil y penal derivada de cualquier incidencia que se pudiera producir en los servidores y sistemas de seguridad como consecuencia directa de una actuación negligente o maliciosa por su parte.

Propiedad intelectual de los contenidos alojados

Se prohíbe el uso contrario a la legislación sobre propiedad intelectual de los servicios prestados por Transcontinental Times SL y, en particular de:

• La utilización que resulte contraria a las leyes españolas o que infrinja los derechos de terceros.

• La publicación o la transmisión de cualquier contenido que, a juicio de Transcontinental Times SL, resulte violento, obsceno, abusivo, ilegal, racial, xenófobo o difamatorio.

• Los cracks, números de serie de programas o cualquier otro contenido que vulnere derechos de la propiedad intelectual de terceros.

• La recogida y/o utilización de datos personales de otros usuarios sin su consentimiento expreso o contraviniendo lo dispuesto en el Reglamento (UE) 2016/679 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 27 de abril de 2016, relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de los mismos.

• La utilización del servidor de correo del dominio y de las direcciones de correo electrónico para el envío de correo masivo no deseado.

El usuario tiene toda la responsabilidad sobre el contenido de su web, la información transmitida y almacenada, los enlaces de hipertexto, las reivindicaciones de terceros y las acciones legales en referencia a propiedad intelectual, derechos de terceros y protección de menores.

El usuario es responsable respecto a las leyes y reglamentos en vigor y las reglas que tienen que ver con el funcionamiento del servicio online, comercio electrónico, derechos de autor, mantenimiento del orden público, así como principios universales de uso de Internet.

El usuario indemnizará a Transcontinental Times SL por los gastos que generara la imputación de Transcontinental Times SL en alguna causa cuya responsabilidad fuera atribuible al usuario, incluidos honorarios y gastos de defensa jurídica, incluso en el caso de una decisión judicial no definitiva.

Protección de la información alojada

Transcontinental Times SL realiza copias de seguridad de los contenidos alojados en sus servidores, sin embargo no se responsabiliza de la pérdida o el borrado accidental de los datos por parte de los usuarios. De igual manera, no garantiza la reposición total de los datos borrados por los usuarios, ya que los citados datos podrían haber sido suprimidos y/o modificados durante el periodo del tiempo transcurrido desde la última copia de seguridad.

Los servicios ofertados, excepto los servicios específicos de backup, no incluyen la reposición de los contenidos conservados en las copias de seguridad realizadas por Transcontinental Times SL, cuando esta pérdida sea imputable al usuario; en este caso, se determinará una tarifa acorde a la complejidad y volumen de la recuperación, siempre previa aceptación del usuario.

La reposición de datos borrados sólo está incluida en el precio del servicio cuando la pérdida del contenido sea debida a causas atribuibles a Transcontinental Times SL.

Comunicaciones comerciales

En aplicación de la LSSI. Transcontinental Times SL no enviará comunicaciones publicitarias o promocionales por correo electrónico u otro medio de comunicación electrónica equivalente que previamente no hubieran sido solicitadas o expresamente autorizadas por los destinatarios de las mismas.

En el caso de usuarios con los que exista una relación contractual previa, Transcontinental Times SL sí está autorizado al envío de comunicaciones comerciales referentes a productos o servicios de Transcontinental Times SL que sean similares a los que inicialmente fueron objeto de contratación con el cliente.

En todo caso, el usuario, tras acreditar su identidad, podrá solicitar que no se le haga llegar más información comercial a través de los canales de Atención al Cliente.